Escape Rope
Escape Rope is a Uncommon Pokémon TCG printing from Plasma Storm (#120). Cactaur's latest catalog snapshot shows a TCGPlayer market reference near $13.88 for ungraded copies. The set released in 2013. Compare recent sold listings for the same set, number, and finish before buying.
Market
on eBayNo live listings right now.
Browse on eBayListings could not be loaded.
Some links may earn Cactaur a commission when you purchase on eBay.
Who is this card for?
Escape Rope suits collectors working on Plasma Storm who need the Uncommon slot. Compare listing photos to your target finish; skip impulse buys when variant or wear is unclear. This printing is from Plasma Storm.
What is Escape Rope from Plasma Storm?
Escape Rope is a Trainer card in Plasma Storm numbered 120. Escape Rope from Plasma Storm should be evaluated with set context, finish, and condition together. This printing is from Plasma Storm. Collector number 120 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets.
What is Escape Rope worth today?
Cactaur tracks a TCGPlayer market reference near $13.88 for Escape Rope. Low and high spread runs $1.99 to $96.54. Per-finish references: Reverse Holofoil: $13.88; Normal: $0.42. This printing is from Plasma Storm. Collector number 120 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets.
| Set | Plasma Storm |
|---|---|
| Number | 120 |
| Rarity | Uncommon |
| TCGPlayer USD | $13.88 |
| Cardmarket EUR | €3.61 |
| Reverse Holofoil | $13.88 |
| Normal | $0.42 |
How collectible is Escape Rope?
Escape Rope is listed as Uncommon in Plasma Storm. Set collectors, type collectors, and art buyers may value this card differently — confirm variant before paying chase premiums. This printing is from Plasma Storm. Collector number 120 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets.
What are the key details for Escape Rope?
Catalog fields: set Plasma Storm, rarity Uncommon. Illustrated by Ryo Ueda. Format status: Standard and Expanded. Cross-check holo pattern and language when buying online. This printing is from Plasma Storm. Collector number 120 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets.
Cactaur's take
Escape Rope from Plasma Storm should be evaluated with set context, finish, and condition together.
Pros
- Escape Rope is catalogued as Uncommon printing in Plasma Storm, making set and number verification straightforward.
- Public market data shows a TCGPlayer reference near $13.88 across finishes (Reverse Holofoil: $13.88; Normal: $0.42).
Cons
- Raw market prices vary by condition, language, and holo variant — NM estimates are not slab grades.
Verdict: Use $13.88 as a benchmark, then adjust for finish, grade, and how quickly you need to buy or sell.
FAQ
How much is Escape Rope worth?
Cactaur's catalog shows a TCGPlayer market reference near $13.88 for ungraded Escape Rope from Plasma Storm. Actual value depends on condition, language, and finish such as holo or reverse holo.
What set is Escape Rope from?
Escape Rope is listed in Plasma Storm (Black & White) as card #120. Always match both name and collector number because many Pokémon share names across sets.
How rare is Escape Rope?
Our catalog lists Escape Rope as Uncommon in Plasma Storm. Rarity guides pull rates but does not alone determine price — chase art, demand, and condition matter.
Is Escape Rope good for collectors or players?
Escape Rope is primarily a collector reference in Plasma Storm. Compare finish and centering if you are buying graded or sealed-collection copies. This printing is from Plasma Storm.
What is the difference between holo and reverse holo Escape Rope?
Finish variants of Escape Rope carry separate market listings. Reverse Holofoil: $13.88; Normal: $0.42 before buying — sellers often mix up reverse holo and non-holo photos.