Master Ball
Delta Species · #99

Master Ball

Master Ball is a Uncommon Pokémon TCG printing from Delta Species (#99). Cactaur's latest catalog snapshot shows a TCGPlayer market reference near $9.08 for ungraded copies. The set released in 2005. Compare recent sold listings for the same set, number, and finish before buying.

Delta Species set collectorsSet completionists Unlimited
TCGPlayer market $9.08
Cardmarket trend €0.31
Rarity Uncommon
App coming soon

Market

on eBay
Floor ask
Market $9.08
Spread
Listed
Auctions
Buy zone reserved Watchlist zone reserved

Some links may earn Cactaur a commission when you purchase on eBay.

Who is this card for?

Master Ball suits collectors working on Delta Species who need the Uncommon slot. Compare listing photos to your target finish; skip impulse buys when variant or wear is unclear. This printing is from Delta Species.

What is Master Ball from Delta Species?

Master Ball is a Trainer card in Delta Species numbered 99. Master Ball from Delta Species should be evaluated with set context, finish, and condition together. This printing is from Delta Species. Collector number 99 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets.

What is Master Ball worth today?

Cactaur tracks a TCGPlayer market reference near $9.08 for Master Ball. Low and high spread runs $6.50 to $83.80. Per-finish references: Reverse Holofoil: $9.08; Normal: $0.48. This printing is from Delta Species. Collector number 99 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets.

SetDelta Species
Number99
RarityUncommon
TCGPlayer USD$9.08
Cardmarket EUR€0.31
Reverse Holofoil $9.08
Normal $0.48

How collectible is Master Ball?

Master Ball is listed as Uncommon in Delta Species. Set collectors, type collectors, and art buyers may value this card differently — confirm variant before paying chase premiums. This printing is from Delta Species. Collector number 99 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets.

What are the key details for Master Ball?

Catalog fields: set Delta Species, rarity Uncommon. Illustrated by Keiji Kinebuchi. Cross-check holo pattern and language when buying online. This printing is from Delta Species. Collector number 99 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets. Catalogued rarity: Uncommon. The set released in 2005.

Cactaur's take

Master Ball from Delta Species should be evaluated with set context, finish, and condition together.

Pros

  • Master Ball is catalogued as Uncommon printing in Delta Species, making set and number verification straightforward.
  • Public market data shows a TCGPlayer reference near $9.08 across finishes (Reverse Holofoil: $9.08; Normal: $0.48).

Cons

  • Raw market prices vary by condition, language, and holo variant — NM estimates are not slab grades.

Verdict: Use $9.08 as a benchmark, then adjust for finish, grade, and how quickly you need to buy or sell.

FAQ

How much is Master Ball worth?

Cactaur's catalog shows a TCGPlayer market reference near $9.08 for ungraded Master Ball from Delta Species. Actual value depends on condition, language, and finish such as holo or reverse holo.

What set is Master Ball from?

Master Ball is listed in Delta Species (EX) as card #99. Always match both name and collector number because many Pokémon share names across sets.

How rare is Master Ball?

Our catalog lists Master Ball as Uncommon in Delta Species. Rarity guides pull rates but does not alone determine price — chase art, demand, and condition matter.

Is Master Ball good for collectors or players?

Master Ball is primarily a collector reference in Delta Species. Compare finish and centering if you are buying graded or sealed-collection copies. This printing is from Delta Species.

What is the difference between holo and reverse holo Master Ball?

Finish variants of Master Ball carry separate market listings. Reverse Holofoil: $9.08; Normal: $0.48 before buying — sellers often mix up reverse holo and non-holo photos.

Related cards

Trust & data sources. Cactaur displays catalog and market data from pokemontcg.io embedded TCGPlayer/Cardmarket references. Prices change frequently and are not guarantees.

Cactaur does not authenticate cards or guarantee values. Scan your copy in the iPhone app for condition-aware guidance.

Catalog snapshot: 2026-06-16. Last updated: 2026-06-10.