Water Energy
Generations · #77

Water Energy

Water Energy is a Common Pokémon TCG printing from Generations (#77). Cactaur's latest catalog snapshot shows a TCGPlayer market reference near $8.56 for ungraded copies. The set released in 2016. Compare recent sold listings for the same set, number, and finish before buying.

Generations set collectorsSet completionists UnlimitedStandardExpanded
TCGPlayer market $8.56
Cardmarket trend €0.05
Rarity Common
App coming soon

Market

on eBay
Floor ask
Market $8.56
Spread
Listed
Auctions
Buy zone reserved Watchlist zone reserved

Some links may earn Cactaur a commission when you purchase on eBay.

Who is this card for?

Water Energy suits collectors working on Generations who need the Common slot. Compare listing photos to your target finish; skip impulse buys when variant or wear is unclear. This printing is from Generations.

What is Water Energy from Generations?

Water Energy is a Energy card in Generations numbered 77. Water Energy from Generations should be evaluated with set context, finish, and condition together. This printing is from Generations. Collector number 77 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets. Catalogued rarity: Common.

What is Water Energy worth today?

Cactaur tracks a TCGPlayer market reference near $8.56 for Water Energy. Low and high spread runs $5.78 to $144.40. Per-finish references: Reverse Holofoil: $8.56; Normal: $0.72. This printing is from Generations. Collector number 77 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets.

SetGenerations
Number77
RarityCommon
TCGPlayer USD$8.56
Cardmarket EUR€0.05
Reverse Holofoil $8.56
Normal $0.72

How collectible is Water Energy?

Water Energy is listed as Common in Generations. Set collectors, type collectors, and art buyers may value this card differently — confirm variant before paying chase premiums. This printing is from Generations. Collector number 77 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets.

What are the key details for Water Energy?

Catalog fields: set Generations, rarity Common. Format status: Standard and Expanded. Cross-check holo pattern and language when buying online. This printing is from Generations. Collector number 77 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets. Catalogued rarity: Common. The set released in 2016.

Cactaur's take

Water Energy from Generations should be evaluated with set context, finish, and condition together.

Pros

  • Water Energy is catalogued as Common printing in Generations, making set and number verification straightforward.
  • Public market data shows a TCGPlayer reference near $8.56 across finishes (Reverse Holofoil: $8.56; Normal: $0.72).

Cons

  • Raw market prices vary by condition, language, and holo variant — NM estimates are not slab grades.

Verdict: Use $8.56 as a benchmark, then adjust for finish, grade, and how quickly you need to buy or sell.

FAQ

How much is Water Energy worth?

Cactaur's catalog shows a TCGPlayer market reference near $8.56 for ungraded Water Energy from Generations. Actual value depends on condition, language, and finish such as holo or reverse holo.

What set is Water Energy from?

Water Energy is listed in Generations (XY) as card #77. Always match both name and collector number because many Pokémon share names across sets. This printing is from Generations.

How rare is Water Energy?

Our catalog lists Water Energy as Common in Generations. Rarity guides pull rates but does not alone determine price — chase art, demand, and condition matter.

Is Water Energy good for collectors or players?

Water Energy is primarily a collector reference in Generations. Compare finish and centering if you are buying graded or sealed-collection copies. This printing is from Generations.

What is the difference between holo and reverse holo Water Energy?

Finish variants of Water Energy carry separate market listings. Reverse Holofoil: $8.56; Normal: $0.72 before buying — sellers often mix up reverse holo and non-holo photos.

Related cards

Trust & data sources. Cactaur displays catalog and market data from pokemontcg.io embedded TCGPlayer/Cardmarket references. Prices change frequently and are not guarantees.

Cactaur does not authenticate cards or guarantee values. Scan your copy in the iPhone app for condition-aware guidance.

Catalog snapshot: 2026-06-16. Last updated: 2026-06-10.