Light Slowbro
Light Slowbro is a Uncommon Pokémon TCG printing from Neo Destiny (#51). Cactaur's latest catalog snapshot shows a TCGPlayer market reference near $30.36 for ungraded copies. The set released in 2002. Compare recent sold listings for the same set, number, and finish before buying.
Market
on eBayNo live listings right now.
Browse on eBayListings could not be loaded.
Some links may earn Cactaur a commission when you purchase on eBay.
Who is this card for?
Light Slowbro suits collectors working on Neo Destiny who need the Uncommon slot. Vintage copies are condition-dominated; edge whitening and holo scratches move value faster than small NM quote changes on modern cards.
What is Light Slowbro from Neo Destiny?
Light Slowbro is a Pokémon card in Neo Destiny numbered 51. If the Shellder attached to its tail becomes separated, this Pokémon reverts to a normal Slowpoke. National Pokédex #80. This printing is from Neo Destiny. Collector number 51 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets.
What is Light Slowbro worth today?
Cactaur tracks a TCGPlayer market reference near $30.36 for Light Slowbro. Low and high spread runs $44.01 to $263.60. Per-finish references: unlimited: $30.36; 1stEdition: $67.50. This printing is from Neo Destiny. Collector number 51 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets.
| Set | Neo Destiny |
|---|---|
| Number | 51 |
| Rarity | Uncommon |
| TCGPlayer USD | $30.36 |
| Cardmarket EUR | €9.67 |
| unlimited | $30.36 |
| 1stEdition | $67.50 |
Gameplay stats
| HP | 80 |
|---|---|
| Types | Psychic |
| Evolves from | Slowpoke |
| Fish Out | Psychic Your opponent may choose up to 3 Baby Pokémon, Basic Pokémon, and/or Evolution cards from his or her discard pile and shuffle them into his or her deck. Either way, you may do the same. |
| Splash About | WaterColorless 20+ If there are more Energy attached to the Defending Pokémon than to Light Slowbro, this attack does 20 damage plus 20 more damage. If not, this attack does 20 damage. |
| Weakness | Psychic ×2 |
How collectible is Light Slowbro?
Light Slowbro is listed as Uncommon in Neo Destiny. Vintage holos reward patient collectors who can verify authenticity and condition. This printing is from Neo Destiny. Collector number 51 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets. Catalogued rarity: Uncommon. The set released in 2002.
What are the key details for Light Slowbro?
Catalog fields: set Neo Destiny, rarity Uncommon. Illustrated by Tomokazu Komiya. Cross-check holo pattern and language when buying online. This printing is from Neo Destiny. Collector number 51 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets. Catalogued rarity: Uncommon. The set released in 2002.
Cactaur's take
Light Slowbro (#51) carries vintage collector interest from Neo Destiny. Surface and holo condition usually matter more than small day-to-day market noise.
Pros
- Light Slowbro is catalogued as Uncommon printing in Neo Destiny, making set and number verification straightforward.
- Public market data shows a TCGPlayer reference near $30.36 across finishes (unlimited: $30.36; 1stEdition: $67.50).
- Illustrator Tomokazu Komiya has strong collector followings, which can add art-premium demand beyond play value.
Cons
- Raw market quotes understate condition risk; heavily played or misidentified variants trade well below NM references.
Verdict: Use $30.36 as a benchmark, then adjust for finish, grade, and how quickly you need to buy or sell.
FAQ
How much is Light Slowbro worth?
Cactaur's catalog shows a TCGPlayer market reference near $30.36 for ungraded Light Slowbro from Neo Destiny. Actual value depends on condition, language, and finish such as holo or reverse holo.
What set is Light Slowbro from?
Light Slowbro is listed in Neo Destiny (Neo) as card #51. Always match both name and collector number because many Pokémon share names across sets.
How rare is Light Slowbro?
Our catalog lists Light Slowbro as Uncommon in Neo Destiny. Rarity guides pull rates but does not alone determine price — chase art, demand, and condition matter.
Is Light Slowbro good for collectors or players?
Light Slowbro includes gameplay stats in Neo Destiny. Players should review format legality; collectors often prioritize set symbol, number, and visual variant over raw power.
Should I grade Light Slowbro?
Grading only makes sense when Light Slowbro appears gem-worthy and the expected slab premium exceeds grading fees. At a raw reference near $30.36, compare PSA or CGC recent sales for this exact set and finish before submitting.
What is the difference between holo and reverse holo Light Slowbro?
Finish variants of Light Slowbro carry separate market listings. unlimited: $30.36; 1stEdition: $67.50 before buying — sellers often mix up reverse holo and non-holo photos.
Related cards
- Dark Ampharos — Neo Destiny
- Dark Typhlosion — Neo Destiny
- ビルからのメール — Darkness, and to Light...
- エネルギースタジアム — Darkness, and to Light...
- エネルギー増幅器 — Darkness, and to Light...
- 反撃の爪 — Darkness, and to Light...