Pikachu ex
M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex · #234 Japanese

Pikachu ex

Pikachu ex is a Special Art Rare Pokémon TCG printing from M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex (#234). Cactaur's latest catalog snapshot shows a TCGPlayer market reference near $270.87 for ungraded copies. The set released in 2025. Compare recent sold listings for the same set, number, and finish before buying.

M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex set collectorsHigh-value chase collectorsGraded slab investors
Market (USD) $270.87
Cardmarket trend
Rarity Special Art Rare
App coming soon

Market

on eBay
Floor ask
Market $270.87
Spread
Listed
Auctions
Buy zone reserved Watchlist zone reserved

Some links may earn Cactaur a commission when you purchase on eBay.

Who is this card for?

Pikachu ex suits collectors working on M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex who need the Special Art Rare slot. Treat $270.87 as a starting reference only — confirm holo pattern, centering, and whether you are buying raw or graded before paying chase-card prices.

What is Pikachu ex from M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex?

Pikachu ex is a Pokémon TCG card in M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex numbered 234. Pikachu ex (#234) is a chase-tier Special Art Rare printing in M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex. Demand, art treatment, and grade drive most of the premium beyond raw NM quotes.

What is Pikachu ex worth today?

Cactaur tracks a TCGPlayer market reference near $270.87 for Pikachu ex. Low and high spread varies by finish. This printing is from M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex. Collector number 234 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets. Catalogued rarity: Special Art Rare.

SetM2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex
Number234
RaritySpecial Art Rare
TCGPlayer USD$270.87
Cardmarket EUR
Holofoil $139.99

How collectible is Pikachu ex?

Pikachu ex is listed as Special Art Rare in M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex. Chase art and rarity drive premiums beyond typical pull rates in the set. This printing is from M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex. Collector number 234 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets.

What are the key details for Pikachu ex?

Catalog fields: set M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex, rarity Special Art Rare. Cross-check holo pattern and language when buying online. This printing is from M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex. Collector number 234 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets.

Cactaur's take

Pikachu ex (#234) is a chase-tier Special Art Rare printing in M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex. Demand, art treatment, and grade drive most of the premium beyond raw NM quotes.

Pros

  • Pikachu ex is catalogued as Special Art Rare printing in M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex, making set and number verification straightforward.
  • Public market data shows a TCGPlayer reference near $270.87.

Cons

  • Raw market quotes understate condition risk; heavily played or misidentified variants trade well below NM references.

Verdict: Use $270.87 as a benchmark, then adjust for finish, grade, and how quickly you need to buy or sell.

FAQ

How much is Pikachu ex worth?

Cactaur's catalog shows a TCGPlayer market reference near $270.87 for ungraded Pikachu ex from M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex. Actual value depends on condition, language, and finish such as holo or reverse holo.

What set is Pikachu ex from?

Pikachu ex is listed in M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex as card #234. Always match both name and collector number because many Pokémon share names across sets.

How rare is Pikachu ex?

Our catalog lists Pikachu ex as Special Art Rare in M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex. Rarity guides pull rates but does not alone determine price — chase art, demand, and condition matter.

Is Pikachu ex good for collectors or players?

Pikachu ex is primarily a collector reference in M2a: High Class Pack: MEGA Dream ex. Compare finish and centering if you are buying graded or sealed-collection copies.

Should I grade Pikachu ex?

Grading only makes sense when Pikachu ex appears gem-worthy and the expected slab premium exceeds grading fees. At a raw reference near $270.87, compare PSA or CGC recent sales for this exact set and finish before submitting.

Related cards

Trust & data sources. Cactaur displays catalog and market data from pokemontcg.io embedded TCGPlayer/Cardmarket references. Prices change frequently and are not guarantees.

Cactaur does not authenticate cards or guarantee values. Scan your copy in the iPhone app for condition-aware guidance.

Catalog snapshot: 2026-06-16. Last updated: 2026-06-12.