Water Energy
Water Energy is a Common Pokémon TCG printing from Expedition Base Set (#165). Cactaur's latest catalog snapshot shows a TCGPlayer market reference near $1.78 for ungraded copies. The set released in 2002. Compare recent sold listings for the same set, number, and finish before buying.
Market
on eBayNo live listings right now.
Browse on eBayListings could not be loaded.
Some links may earn Cactaur a commission when you purchase on eBay.
Who is this card for?
Water Energy suits collectors working on Expedition Base Set who need the Common slot. Compare listing photos to your target finish; skip impulse buys when variant or wear is unclear.
What is Water Energy from Expedition Base Set?
Water Energy is a Energy card in Expedition Base Set numbered 165. Water Energy from Expedition Base Set should be evaluated with set context, finish, and condition together. Rarity is inferred from set and card type when the provider omitted it. This printing is from Expedition Base Set.
What is Water Energy worth today?
Cactaur tracks a TCGPlayer market reference near $1.78 for Water Energy. Low and high spread runs $0.75 to $18.24. This printing is from Expedition Base Set. Collector number 165 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets. Catalogued rarity: Common. The set released in 2002.
| Set | Expedition Base Set |
|---|---|
| Number | 165 |
| Rarity | Common (inferred) |
| TCGPlayer USD | $1.78 |
| Cardmarket EUR | €0.76 |
| Normal | $1.78 |
How collectible is Water Energy?
Water Energy is listed as Common in Expedition Base Set. Set collectors, type collectors, and art buyers may value this card differently — confirm variant before paying chase premiums. This printing is from Expedition Base Set. Collector number 165 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets.
What are the key details for Water Energy?
Catalog fields: set Expedition Base Set, rarity Common (inferred). Format status: Standard and Expanded. Cross-check holo pattern and language when buying online. This printing is from Expedition Base Set. Collector number 165 distinguishes this printing from same-name cards in other sets. Catalogued rarity: Common.
Cactaur's take
Water Energy from Expedition Base Set should be evaluated with set context, finish, and condition together.
Pros
- Water Energy is catalogued as Common printing in Expedition Base Set, making set and number verification straightforward.
- Public market data shows a TCGPlayer reference near $1.78.
Cons
- Raw market prices vary by condition, language, and holo variant — NM estimates are not slab grades.
Verdict: Use $1.78 as a benchmark, then adjust for finish, grade, and how quickly you need to buy or sell.
FAQ
How much is Water Energy worth?
Cactaur's catalog shows a TCGPlayer market reference near $1.78 for ungraded Water Energy from Expedition Base Set. Actual value depends on condition, language, and finish such as holo or reverse holo.
What set is Water Energy from?
Water Energy is listed in Expedition Base Set (E-Card) as card #165. Always match both name and collector number because many Pokémon share names across sets.
How rare is Water Energy?
Our catalog lists Water Energy as Common (inferred from set metadata) in Expedition Base Set. Rarity guides pull rates but does not alone determine price — chase art, demand, and condition matter.
Is Water Energy good for collectors or players?
Water Energy is primarily a collector reference in Expedition Base Set. Compare finish and centering if you are buying graded or sealed-collection copies. This printing is from Expedition Base Set.