Expedition Base Set
Expedition Base Set (ecard1) is a mainline Pokémon TCG set (E-Card) from 2002-09-15 with 165 catalogued printings. Gengar near $799.98 anchors current chase interest. Median reference $39.99 across priced printings. Cactaur aggregates rarity splits, chase links, and a completion value snapshot so collectors and future sellers share one factual set index keyed to pokemon:en:ecard1.
Live listings
on eBaySome links may earn Cactaur a commission when you purchase on eBay.
What is Expedition Base Set?
Expedition Base Set sits in the E-Card slice of the Pokémon TCG catalog, dated 2002-09-15 in our catalog. Notable market references include Gengar, Charizard, Blastoise. Priced printings center around a $39.99 median snapshot. Catalog key pokemon:en:ecard1 powers this hub: rarity counts, chase links, and a full card table so you can plan singles purchases or future marketplace bids with the same data Cactaur uses on card pages.
What is Expedition Base Set?
Expedition Base Set is catalogued as a mainline Pokémon TCG set under slug ecard1. Cactaur lists 165 printings compared with an official count of 165, pulling rarity, artwork, and market references from our ingest pipeline. Set pages complement card detail pages by showing how chase cards rank within the entire pool and how rarities stack for completionists.
When was Expedition Base Set released?
Released 2002-09-15, Expedition Base Set belongs to the E-Card era. Collectors use release timing to judge supply: early E-Card sets often dry up once rotation or reprint news hits. Official count 165; indexed 165. Expedition Base Set is indexed under slug ecard1 in the Cactaur Pokémon TCG catalog.
What are the chase cards in Expedition Base Set?
Top of the Expedition Base Set market snapshot: Gengar, Charizard, Blastoise, Charizard. These names anchor most sealed-to-singles arbitrage math; verify holo/reverse variants on each card page before you buy. Expedition Base Set is indexed under slug ecard1 in the Cactaur Pokémon TCG catalog.
How much is Expedition Base Set worth?
Median reference $39.99 with 165 priced cards implies a skewed market: a few chase cards pull the total up while bulk stays cheap. Budget for outliers separately from commons bulk. Expedition Base Set is indexed under slug ecard1 in the Cactaur Pokémon TCG catalog.
How do you complete Expedition Base Set?
Complete Expedition Base Set by acquiring bulk commons/uncommons first, then rare holos, then top chase cards. Rarity mix: 32× Rare Holo, 40× Rare, 55× Common, 38× Uncommon. Reserved anchors on this page (#set-buy, #set-watch) will later tie into marketplace carts and collection tracking.
Chase cards
Rarity breakdown
| Common | 55 |
|---|---|
| Rare | 40 |
| Uncommon | 38 |
| Rare Holo | 32 |
All cards in Expedition Base Set
| Card | # | Rarity | Market USD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gengar | 13 | Rare Holo | $799.98 |
| Charizard | 6 | Rare Holo | $353.09 |
| Blastoise | 4 | Rare Holo | $344.97 |
| Charizard | 40 | Rare | $301.16 |
| Charizard | 39 | Rare | $270.47 |
| Dragonite | 9 | Rare Holo | $229.99 |
| Mew | 19 | Rare Holo | $214.33 |
| Dragonite | 43 | Rare | $200.00 |
| Gengar | 48 | Rare | $182.74 |
| Squirtle | 132 | Common | $180.99 |
| Bulbasaur | 95 | Common | $172.83 |
| Tyranitar | 29 | Rare Holo | $170.03 |
| Mewtwo | 20 | Rare Holo | $168.90 |
| Pichu | 22 | Rare Holo | $165.65 |
| Blastoise | 36 | Rare | $165.00 |
| Blastoise | 37 | Rare | $161.81 |
| Magikarp | 118 | Common | $156.87 |
| Butterfree | 5 | Rare Holo | $149.95 |
| Feraligatr | 12 | Rare Holo | $148.50 |
| Charmeleon | 73 | Uncommon | $139.99 |
| Cyndaquil | 104 | Common | $135.00 |
| Mew | 55 | Rare | $133.68 |
| Raichu | 25 | Rare Holo | $130.72 |
| Venusaur | 67 | Rare | $120.66 |
| Venusaur | 68 | Rare | $120.00 |
| Tyranitar | 66 | Rare | $115.00 |
| Bulbasaur | 94 | Common | $109.06 |
| Mewtwo | 56 | Rare | $104.99 |
| Feraligatr | 47 | Rare | $101.65 |
| Totodile | 135 | Common | $100.00 |
| Charmander | 97 | Common | $99.98 |
| Pikachu | 124 | Common | $99.49 |
| Raichu | 61 | Rare | $96.33 |
| Alakazam | 1 | Rare Holo | $96.17 |
| Ninetales | 21 | Rare Holo | $95.99 |
| Typhlosion | 64 | Rare | $95.83 |
| Dragonair | 75 | Uncommon | $92.68 |
| Wartortle | 92 | Uncommon | $92.49 |
| Haunter | 80 | Uncommon | $91.30 |
| Squirtle | 131 | Common | $90.00 |
| Cubone | 103 | Common | $89.99 |
| Typhlosion | 65 | Rare | $89.90 |
| Totodile | 134 | Common | $89.00 |
| Typhlosion | 28 | Rare Holo | $81.49 |
| Metapod | 87 | Uncommon | $79.00 |
| Venusaur | 30 | Rare Holo | $73.21 |
| Pidgeot | 23 | Rare Holo | $69.00 |
| Clefairy | 101 | Common | $66.65 |
| Feraligatr | 46 | Rare | $62.50 |
| Meowth | 121 | Common | $61.04 |
| Charmander | 98 | Common | $60.50 |
| Poliwrath | 24 | Rare Holo | $59.00 |
| Meganium | 18 | Rare Holo | $58.81 |
| Cyndaquil | 105 | Common | $58.31 |
| Rapidash | 26 | Rare Holo | $55.20 |
| Pidgeot | 59 | Rare | $54.89 |
| Ampharos | 2 | Rare Holo | $54.62 |
| Poliwhirl | 89 | Uncommon | $53.93 |
| Dratini | 107 | Common | $53.92 |
| Moo-Moo Milk | 155 | Common | $51.37 |
| Poliwag | 125 | Common | $50.00 |
| Abra | 93 | Common | $49.99 |
| Electabuzz | 76 | Uncommon | $49.99 |
| Ninetales | 57 | Rare | $49.99 |
| Vulpix | 136 | Common | $49.49 |
| Gastly | 109 | Common | $47.50 |
| Cloyster | 8 | Rare Holo | $47.39 |
| Professor Elm's Training Method | 148 | Uncommon | $47.00 |
| Magmar | 86 | Uncommon | $46.93 |
| Ivysaur | 82 | Uncommon | $46.70 |
| Pichu | 58 | Rare | $45.00 |
| Arbok | 35 | Rare | $44.00 |
| Clefable | 7 | Rare Holo | $42.61 |
| Croconaw | 74 | Uncommon | $42.04 |
| Bayleef | 71 | Uncommon | $41.99 |
| Ekans | 108 | Common | $41.98 |
| Pidgeotto | 88 | Uncommon | $41.70 |
| Meganium | 54 | Rare | $41.68 |
| Fearow | 45 | Rare | $41.66 |
| Magby | 17 | Rare Holo | $40.77 |
| Weezing | 32 | Rare Holo | $40.00 |
| Clefable | 41 | Rare | $39.99 |
| Rapidash | 62 | Rare | $39.99 |
| Kadabra | 84 | Uncommon | $38.99 |
| Chikorita | 99 | Common | $38.04 |
| Poliwrath | 60 | Rare | $38.00 |
| Switch | 157 | Common | $37.98 |
| Tauros | 133 | Common | $37.43 |
| Pidgey | 123 | Common | $35.99 |
| Hitmonlee | 81 | Uncommon | $35.84 |
| Gloom | 78 | Uncommon | $35.16 |
| Meganium | 53 | Rare | $34.72 |
| Kingler | 15 | Rare Holo | $34.49 |
| Mareep | 119 | Common | $34.48 |
| Vileplume | 31 | Rare Holo | $32.83 |
| Machamp | 51 | Rare | $32.74 |
| Quilava | 91 | Uncommon | $32.33 |
| Marill | 120 | Common | $32.15 |
| Arbok | 3 | Rare Holo | $31.95 |
| Cloyster | 42 | Rare | $31.15 |
| Skarmory | 27 | Rare Holo | $31.14 |
| Houndour | 113 | Common | $30.69 |
| Chansey | 72 | Uncommon | $30.06 |
| Machamp | 16 | Rare Holo | $30.00 |
| Skarmory | 63 | Rare | $29.99 |
| Professor Oak's Research | 149 | Uncommon | $29.98 |
| Pokémon Nurse | 145 | Uncommon | $29.85 |
| Fearow | 11 | Rare Holo | $29.69 |
| Golem | 14 | Rare Holo | $29.59 |
| Dugtrio | 44 | Rare | $28.77 |
| Caterpie | 96 | Common | $28.17 |
| Diglett | 106 | Common | $27.53 |
| Shellder | 129 | Common | $27.36 |
| Chikorita | 100 | Common | $27.00 |
| Golem | 49 | Rare | $25.48 |
| Dugtrio | 10 | Rare Holo | $25.11 |
| Larvitar | 116 | Common | $24.66 |
| Ponyta | 126 | Common | $24.44 |
| Koffing | 114 | Common | $24.16 |
| Oddish | 122 | Common | $23.29 |
| Energy Search | 153 | Common | $21.61 |
| Ampharos | 34 | Rare | $21.20 |
| Strength Charm | 150 | Uncommon | $21.10 |
| Machoke | 85 | Uncommon | $20.85 |
| Butterfree | 38 | Rare | $20.78 |
| Corsola | 102 | Common | $20.44 |
| Master Ball | 143 | Uncommon | $20.18 |
| Weezing | 70 | Rare | $19.99 |
| Copycat | 138 | Uncommon | $19.88 |
| Magby | 52 | Rare | $17.50 |
| Super Scoop Up | 151 | Uncommon | $16.95 |
| Machop | 117 | Common | $16.49 |
| Kingler | 50 | Rare | $16.24 |
| Alakazam | 33 | Rare | $16.00 |
| Pupitar | 90 | Uncommon | $16.00 |
| Darkness Energy | 158 | Rare | $15.60 |
| Dual Ball | 139 | Uncommon | $15.25 |
| Qwilfish | 127 | Common | $15.00 |
| Jynx | 83 | Uncommon | $14.70 |
| Graveler | 79 | Uncommon | $13.01 |
| Pokémon Reversal | 146 | Uncommon | $12.99 |
| Geodude | 110 | Common | $12.45 |
| Krabby | 115 | Common | $12.24 |
| Hoppip | 112 | Common | $12.14 |
| Goldeen | 111 | Common | $12.02 |
| Metal Energy | 159 | Rare | $12.00 |
| Warp Point | 152 | Uncommon | $11.01 |
| Vileplume | 69 | Rare | $10.72 |
| Multi Technical Machine 01 | 144 | Uncommon | $10.07 |
| Spearow | 130 | Common | $9.99 |
| Mary's Impulse | 142 | Uncommon | $9.53 |
| Full Heal | 154 | Common | $9.18 |
| Energy Removal 2 | 140 | Uncommon | $8.78 |
| Bill's Maintenance | 137 | Uncommon | $8.75 |
| Power Charge | 147 | Uncommon | $7.99 |
| Rattata | 128 | Common | $6.92 |
| Potion | 156 | Common | $6.85 |
| Energy Restore | 141 | Uncommon | $6.15 |
| Fire Energy | 161 | Common | $2.14 |
| Fighting Energy | 160 | Common | $1.94 |
| Water Energy | 165 | Common | $1.78 |
| Flaaffy | 77 | Uncommon | $1.69 |
| Psychic Energy | 164 | Common | $1.44 |
| Lightning Energy | 163 | Common | $1.10 |
| Grass Energy | 162 | Common | $1.01 |
Related sets
FAQ
How many cards are in Expedition Base Set?
Cactaur indexes 165 printings in Expedition Base Set; official count is 165. Variant or promo printings can push the indexed total above the number on the booster box.
When did Expedition Base Set release?
Expedition Base Set shows a catalog release date of 2002-09-15 for this English Pokémon TCG entry. Expedition Base Set is indexed under slug ecard1 in the Cactaur Pokémon TCG catalog.
What is the most expensive card in Expedition Base Set?
Gengar leads references around $799.98 in our latest snapshot. Prices change with condition and market volume. Expedition Base Set is indexed under slug ecard1 in the Cactaur Pokémon TCG catalog.
Is Expedition Base Set good for beginners?
Expedition Base Set works for collectors who already know E-Card. Beginners may prefer a starter deck before chasing rare pulls from this set. Expedition Base Set is indexed under slug ecard1 in the Cactaur Pokémon TCG catalog.
Where can I track Expedition Base Set prices?
Use this Cactaur set page for a snapshot, then open individual card pages for ongoing market references. Future marketplace features will anchor off the same data attributes on each row.